NTSB Identification: MIA93LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50462.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 1993 in STARKVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N7985Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ATP PILOT WAS IN VFR CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,500 FEET AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED A SERIOUS INJURY. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR 3 HOURS 40 MINUTES, AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS BY THE FAA REVEALED ABOUT 23 TO 25 OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months