NTSB Identification: MIA93LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52025.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1993 in BARTOW, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N2218M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND TO THE SOUTH, THE AIRPLANE WAS 5 TO 10 FT ABOVE THE WATER ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE LAKE NEAR THE SHORE IN A RT WING LOW ATTITUDE, DUE TO A CROSSWIND FROM THE RT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND DESCENDED. THE RT FLOAT IMPACTED THE WATER & THE ACFT THEN CAME TO REST IN 4 FT OF WATER. BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE ACFT. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months