NTSB Identification: MIA93LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52020.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1993 in FORT WALTON BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7011K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RELEASED A GRAPPLE HOOK IN PREPARATION OF PICKING UP A BANNER, AND DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE GRAPPLE HOOK AFTER DEPLOYMENT. UPON BANNER HOOK UP, THE PILOT HAD TO APPLY FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE GRAPPLE HOOK WAS ENTRANGLED AROUND THE RUDDER POST HORN. ATTEMPTS TO RELEASE THE BANNER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO THE BEACH. ON LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE GRAPPLE HOOK/CABLE AFTER DEPLOYMENT, TO ENSURE IT WAS FREE FROM ALL CONTROL SURFACES PRIOR TO INITIATING A BANNER PICKUP. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months