NTSB Identification: LAX93LA283.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50882.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1993 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: AVIAN BALLOON MAGNUM IX, registration: N16131
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING IN A FIELD WHEN THE WIND DRAGGED THE BALLOON INTO A RIVER WASH AREA WHERE THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED SOME TREES AND SUSTAINED DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNED APPROACH TO THE LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months