NTSB Identification: LAX93LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51619.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 20, 1993 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N3656R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS CHANGED HER RUNWAY ASSIGNMENT SEVERAL TIMES AND SHE SAID SHE WAS QUITE TENSE. THE PILOT SAID SHE WAS CONFUSED AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 21L INSTEAD OF 26. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT. THE PILOT SAID SHE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING TOUCHED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE PILOT'S LOW TOTAL EXPERIENCE, 2) THE FUEL IMBALANCE BETWEEN THE WING FUEL TANKS, AND 3) THE MENTAL PERFORMANCE OVERLOAD CREATED BY THE MULTIPLE RUNWAY ASSIGNMENT CHANGES. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months