NTSB Identification: LAX93LA192.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1993 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8813T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS WERE COMPLETING A PARACHUTE/ORIENTATION FLIGHT. AFTER THE PARACHUTISTS EXITED, THE AIRPLANE, WITH THE FIRST PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, DESCENDING AT THE MAXIMUM DESCENT RATE. THE SECOND PILOT, A COMPANY CHECK PILOT, REPORTED THAT THE FIRST PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SIMULTANEOUSLY ON THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEARS AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A BUSH LOCATED AOUT 150 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE APPROACH SPEED AND FAILURE OF THE FIRST PILOT TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE PROPERLY. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE SECOND PILOT TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months