NTSB Identification: LAX93LA189.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1993 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8307K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SCHWEIZER G164B COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN AFTER AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE APPLYING FERTILIZER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE EXECUTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING TURN. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT THE STALL WAS NOT PRECEDED BY THE CUSTOMARY BUFFET CHARACTERISTIC OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING LIGHT IN THE COCKPIT, BUT THE PILOT INDICATED HIS ATTENTION WAS OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT CLEARING THE AIRPLANE OF THE NEARBY WIRES THAT COULD OBSTRUCT HIS FLIGHT PATH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot in command to maintain adequate airspeed during a low altitude maneuvering turn which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months