NTSB Identification: LAX93LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51084.
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1993 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N83364
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT PAVEMENT EDGE. IN A VERBAL STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT IN THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH A HEADING ABOUT 45 DEGREES OFF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS COMPLETELY FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. NO OTHER AIRCRAFT ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED. ACCORDING TO THE OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE AIRPORT, THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO UNUSUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE NOTED BY THE TOWER OR REPORTED BY OTHER PILOTS. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE 24 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A BALANCE BETWEEN THE WING FUEL TANKS. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months