NTSB Identification: LAX93LA183.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1993 in NEEDLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6292D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While approaching the destination airport a total loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot made a forced landing on rough terrain and the airplane nosed over about 200 yards short of the runway threshold. An examination of the engine, which had been operated for 2,184 hours since last being overhauled in 1984, revealed its single drive dual Bendix magneto had internally failed. The magneto had a total time of about 4,309 hours and was 14 years old. No log book evidence was found indicating it had ever been overhauled. Internal exam of the magneto revealed that the bearing stack around the rotating magnet shaft was devoid of lubrication and the bearings did not rotate freely. The breaker cam was bluish in color and coked with cam follower material. The cam followers had decreased in size to the point that the points did not open. The operator had performed the last two inspections, and had not complied with Bendix's suggested four year magneto overhaul schedule as published in FAA and Bendix bulletins. The operator stated that he only obtained bulletins when adopted by regulation into airworthiness directives. Bendix reported that bearing lubricants deteriorate beyond their useful life in four years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total loss of engine power due to the failure of the magneto in the ignition system. The magneto failure resulted from the operator's lack of voluntary compliance with the manufacturers suggested overhaul cycle. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months