NTSB Identification: LAX93LA179.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1993 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N5711X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE APPROACHING HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND IMMEDIATELY EXPERIENCED A JAMMED RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID THAT RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR RESOLVED THE CONTROL PROBLEM. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO MESA WHERE CRASH FIRE RESCUE EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. WHILE ORBITING THE AIRPORT ANOTHER AIRCRAFT CONFIRMED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS COCKED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED. AS THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, COLLAPSING THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRFRAME AND POWER PLANT MECHANIC. ACCORDING TO HIS REPORT, THE RIGHT HAND STEERING SPRING WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE STEERING YOKE. THE PIN, WASHER AND COTTER PIN WHICH ATTACH THE STEERING SPRING TO THE YOKE ASSEMBLY WAS NOT LOCATED. ACCORDING TO THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS REPLACED IN OCTOBER 1991, ABOUT 200 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the separation of the steering spring from the steering yoke assembly due to inadequate installation. A factor in the accident was inadequate maintenance on the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months