NTSB Identification: LAX93LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50877.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1993 in FALLBROOK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: MONG SPORT-S, registration: N36JD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A MONG SPORT S HOME BUILT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING A PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE IS EQUIPPED WITH CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY BEHIND A DEPARTING AIRPLANE. AS THE PILOT STARTED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, HIS FORWARD VISION WAS OBSTRUCTED BY THE ENGINE COWLING. WHEN THE PILOT LIFTED THE TAILWHEEL, HE SAW THE OTHER AIRPLANE STILL ON THE RUNWAY AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT THEN LIFTED HIS AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY AND TURNED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE OTHER AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE THEN STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, AND COLLIDED WITH DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO VISUALLY CLEAR THE RUNWAY BEFORE STARTING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AT THE TIME OF LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months