NTSB Identification: LAX93LA168.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1993 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89022
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). THE AIRPLANE LANDED NORMALLY, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE STUDENT APPLIED UNEVEN BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY SIGN. THE CFI ADMONISHED THE STUDENT TO WATCH THE UNEVEN BRAKING APPLICATION, BUT DID NOT ASSUME THE CONTROLS UNITL IT WAS EVIDENT TO HIM THAT THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT AND DELAYING THE REMEDIAL ACTION. THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months