NTSB Identification: LAX93LA167.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1993 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER ST-R, registration: N1783S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN-AROUND WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A STALL AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO REPORTED PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months