NTSB Identification: LAX93LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50571.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1993 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N50287
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED DURING THE LANDING PHASE OF THE MANEUVER. DURING THE SECOND LANDING ROLL THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAP HANDLE AND BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. WHEN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE FLAPS REMAINED FULLY EXTENDED AND WOULD NOT RAISE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE, BUT COULD NOT GAIN ADDITIONAL ALTITUDE WITHOUT THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATING. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE AIRPORT BUT OBSERVED A POWERLINE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER THE POWERLINE AND BANKED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE BANKING TURN. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUSE HAD BLOWN AND WAS THE WRONG TYPE OF FUSE. THE FLAP MOTOR TERMINALS WERE CORRODED AND THE FLAP MOTOR OPERATED INTERMITTENTLY UNDER ALL LOAD CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE WING FLAP CONTROL DUE TO THE IMPROPER TYPE OF FUSE INSTALLED BY UNIDENTIFIED PERSONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE FLAP MOTOR PARTIAL FAILURE DUE TO CORROSION AND THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE FUSE DUE TO THE WRONG TYPE AMPERAGE. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months