NTSB Identification: LAX93FA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50460.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1993 in MERCED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1994
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BA 3101, registration: N131CA
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMPANY CHIEF PILOT/CHECK PILOT WAS GIVING A CHECK FLIGHT TO A COMPANY FIRST OFFICER (F/O). AN FAA INSPECTOR WAS ABOARD TO OBSERVE THE CHECK PILOT'S ABILITY TO GIVE PROFICIENCY CHECK FLIGHTS. SOON AFTER LIFT-OFF ON THE 2ND TAKEOFF, THE CHECK PILOT SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE F/O, WHO WAS WEARING A VISION LIMITING DEVICE, ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT, BUT THE FAA INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE F/O SUCCESSFULLY REGAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE INSPECTOR THEN LOOKED AWAY FROM THE COCKPIT, & WHEN HE LOOKED BACK, THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING. MOMENTS LATER, IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE CHECK PILOT WAS LOOKING TO THE LEFT, OUTSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, & DID NOT HAVE HIS HAND NEAR THE POWER QUADRANT. REVIEW OF THE CVR TAPE REVEALED THAT, FROM THE TIME THE F/O WAS GIVEN THE SIMULATED LEFT ENGINE FAILURE UNTIL IMPACT, THE CHECK PILOT DID NOT SAY ANYTHING TO THE F/O. NO MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCY OR MATERIAL DEFICIENCY WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE F/O HAD 3925 HOURS IN THIS MAKE/MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRST OFFICER'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE RATE OF CLIMB AFTER A SINGLE-ENGINE LOSS OF POWER WAS SIMULATED, AND THE COMPANY CHECK PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND FAILURE TO NOTE THE DESCENT. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months