NTSB Identification: LAX93FA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52261.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1993 in NOVATO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N7041L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WINESSES HAD OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING HIGH-SPEED TAXI RUNS BEFORE DEPARTURE. AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT 100-150 FT AGL, THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY AND NOSED OVER INTO THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. BOTH ENGINES SOUNDED NORMAL. NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for Apr1993 | Index of months