NTSB Identification: FTW93IA125
Nonscheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. KUWAIT AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Monday, April 12, 1993 in ALEXANDRIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 747-269BC, registration: 9KADD
Injuries: 40 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A SLIGHT VIBRATION WAS FELT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH FL310 FOR AN ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF FL390 DURING A DOMESTIC IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A PASSENGER SEATED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE OBSERVED PORTIONS OF THE SKIN ON A NON-STRUCTURAL WING PANEL ON THE LEFT WING PEELING OFF AND SEPARATING FROM THE WING AND INFORMED A CREWMENBER OF THE CONDITION. A PRECAUTINARY LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A SECTION, 48 INCHES WIDE BY 31 INCHES LONG, HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE FIXED TRAILING EDGE UPPER PANEL ON THE LEFT WING. ADDITIONALLY, A THREE INCH PORTION OF THE TRAILING EDGE ON THE LEFT FORE FLAP PANEL WAS ALSO DAMAGED, AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL CONTRACTED BY THE OPERATOR, THE DELAMINATION OF THE HONYCOMB PANEL WAS THE RESULT OF WATER CONTAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE INFLIGHT DELAMINATION OF THE WING PANEL SKIN. FACTORS WERE THE WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE HONEYCOMB PANEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months