NTSB Identification: FTW93LA145.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1993 in BROOKSHIRE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310H, registration: N48AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN EARLY MORNING TAKEOFF IN NIGHT CONDITIONS FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, HE INCORRECTLY ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE COULD NOT SEE THE RUNWAY DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED ACROSS AT LEAST 2 TAXIWAYS SHEARING THE LANDING GEAR. THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS WERE NOT ILLUMINATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months