NTSB Identification: FTW93LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50454.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1993 in GARRISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8979S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE COULD NOT FIND HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION AND LANDED AT AN AIRPORT ABOUT 20 MILES AWAY. HE ELECTED TO NOT REFUEL AND TOOK OFF IN AN ATTEMPT TO FIND THE ORIGINAL AIRPORT. HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THEN STARTED TO DIVERT TO A THIRD AIRPORT. AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF GAS AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACCIDENT LOCATION WAS 20 MILES FROM THE INTENDED DIVERT AIRPORT
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS HIS BECOMING LOST Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months