NTSB Identification: FTW93LA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1993 in FORREST CITY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N7661
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. HE FURTHER REPORTED A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER AND RUN OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE. FACTORS WERE THE WIND CONDITIONS AND PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months