NTSB Identification: FTW93LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50542.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 1993 in WATERPROOF, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5517G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED HOT AND LONG. HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ON THE WET TURF UNTIL IT REACHED A PAVED AREA WHERE IT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING POINT AND THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS STRIP Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months