NTSB Identification: FTW93FA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50476.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1993 in EARLY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: SNOBIRD 532, registration: N6147N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE ON ITS MAIDEN FLIGHT. DUE TO THE LOW CEILINGS AND HIGH WINDS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO RESTRICT HIS MORNING TRAINING SESSION TO GROUND RUNS AND SHORT HOPS OVER THE RUNWAY. DURING THE FIFTH LOW FLIGHT, THE GYROPLANE WAS OBSERVED HIGHER OVER THE GROUND THAN ON ANY OF HIS PREVIOUS RUNS, AND AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, FULL POWER WAS HEARD BEING APPLIED AND A STEEP CLIMB ESTABLISHED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER TURNING DOWNWIND, WHILE STILL OPERATING AT FULL TAKEOFF POWER, A PROGRESSIVE PORPOISING LIKE OSCILLATION DEVELOPED FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE GYROPLANE WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING RAPIDLY TUMBLING END OVER END UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A TREE LINE. THE TRIM SPRING USED TO PROVIDE SENSITIVITY AND STABILITY TO THE ROTOR SYSTEM WAS FOUND OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT PORPOISE. A FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED TRIM SPRING Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months