NTSB Identification: FTW93FA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52855.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1993 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206B III, registration: N2205X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN APPROACH TO A FIELD THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED ROTATING AND CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND SUBSEQUENTLY CONTINUED ROTATION IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WINDS FROM THE SOUTH VARIABLE TO THE SOUTHEAST WITH GUSTS ESTIMATED IN EXCESS OF 30 KNOTS. WITNESSES FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN THE TYPE OF HELICOPTER IN APPROXIMATELY THREE YEARS. THE SECOND PILOT WAS RATED ONLY IN FIXED WING AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months