NTSB Identification: FTW93FA126.
Accident occurred Monday, April 12, 1993 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: WARD PITTS SPECIAL WSC-1, registration: N12RW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF UNLIMITED CATEGORY MANEUVERS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING AN INVERTED OVER THE TOP LOOPING TYPE OF MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN INVERTED. THE PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER HAD BEEN SECURED BY TIEWRAPS TO THE LOWER COCKPIT SUPPORT TUBES FORWARD OF THE PILOT CONTROL STICK. A DENT ON THE SIDE OF THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER MATCHED THE DIAMETER OF THE SUPPORT TUBE NEAR THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. METALLURGICAL EVALUATION OF BLACK SMUDGES ON EACH SIDE OF THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER AND THE PILOT'S SHOE SOLE WERE CHEMICALLY SIMILAR. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDICATED THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER CAME LOOSE DURING THE FLIGHT ROUTINE AND JAMMED BETWEEN THE SUPPORT TUBE AND THE PILOT'S RIGHT FOOT ON THE RUDDER PEDAL. SHOE MATTER WAS ALSO SMEARED ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER IN THE COCKPIT CAME LOOSE AND JAMMED THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months