NTSB Identification: FTW93FA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50565.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1993 in BRECKENRIDGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CHANCE VOUGHT F4U-4, registration: N68HP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE WWII VINTAGE MILITARY AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 5,000 FEET. THE PRESELECTED FORCED LANDING AREA WAS BEYOND THE GLIDING CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRPLANE, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A ROUGH AND UNEVEN FIELD. THE FUSELAGE WAS SEVERED AFT OF THE PILOT'S SEAT AND BOTH WINGS AND THE UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WERE SEVERELY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months