NTSB Identification: DEN93LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51081.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1993 in NEWARK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N2510F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS GIVING THE SECOND PILOT A CHECKOUT IN A TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. THEY WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE USE AIRPORT. WHEN A SECURITY GUARD DROVE DOWN THE RUNWAY TO GET THEIR REGISTRATION NUMBER, THEY PULLED THE AIRPLANE UP TO 50 TO 100 FEET AGL AND MADE A STEEP RIGHT BANK. THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED OUT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK OUT THE FRONT, THE AIRPLANE WAS BEGINNING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE OWNER AND OPERATOR SAID THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A FULL POWER, ACCELERATED DEPARTURE STALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months