NTSB Identification: DEN93LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51621.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1993 in SHREVEPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3917Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. ANTICIPATING A GUSTY CROSSWIND SITUATION, THE PILOT MADE A WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 14. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AND THE TAIL SETTLED TO THE GROUND, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. USING CROSS CONTROLS, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE WING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN ANEMOMETER POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months