NTSB Identification: DEN93LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50516.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1993 in ECKERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8210Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PICKUP TRUCK WAS POSITIONED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH ITS HEADLIGHTS ON TO GUIDE THE PILOT TO HIS UNLIGHTED PRIVATE STRIP. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TOO LOW ON THE APPROACH, AND THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE TOP OF THE TRUCK CAB. THREE CHILDREN AND AN ADULT WERE SITTING IN THE TRUCK. A FOUR-YEAR-OLD CHILD RECEIVED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TRUCK DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING THE OPERATION, AND THE DRIVER'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN NOT VACATING ALL PERSONNEL FROM THE TRUCK. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months