NTSB Identification: DEN93FA049.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1993 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-82, registration: N72822
Injuries: 2 Minor,119 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN A LANDING GEAR VIBRATION OCCURRED WHICH LED TO A COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AT 117 KNOTS. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY AS IT ENTERED THE OVERRUN. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY EVACUATION TWO PASSENGERS SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. EXAMINATION OF APPLICABLE COMPONENTS DID NOT PROVIDE A SPECIFIC CAUSE FOR THE VIBRATION THAT LED TO THE COLLAPSE. THREADS ON THE RIGHT GEAR APEX BOLT FAILED RESULTING IN THE GEAR'S 90 DEGREE ROTATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT OVERLOAD COLLAPSE. THE GROUND SPOILERS DID NOT ACTIVATE AND THE CREW STATED THAT THEY HAD ARMED AUTO SPOILERS. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT THERE HAVE BEEN A TOTAL OF THREE SIMILAR NON-FLIGHT TEST OCCURRENCES. IN ALL THREE EVENTS THE GROUND SPOILERS DID NOT EXTEND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A VIBRATION IN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. A FACTOR WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ENSURE DEPLOYMENT OF THE GROUND SPOILERS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months