NTSB Identification: CHI93LA150.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1993 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/24/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N50963
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN PREPARING TO LAND, AND WHEN 'ABEAM THE NUMBERS THERE WAS A MOMENTARY POWER LOSS . . . AUX FUEL PUMP TO HIGH POSITION, POWER AND FUEL FLOW WERE REGAINED. ABOUT ON BASE A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS SUSTAINED . . . I WENT STRAIGHT FOR THE RUNWAY BUT WE CAME UP SHORT . . . .' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK FIVE PARKED TRUCKS BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months