NTSB Identification: CHI93LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50486.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1993 in TOWANDA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6346E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL AT THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING TIP DUG INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months