NTSB Identification: CHI93LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50581.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1993 in PHILADELPHIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210, registration: N6471N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM PEORIA TO JACKSONVILLE TO REFUEL WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM JACKSONVILLE, A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AND A GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RURAL ROAD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED BOTH MAIN FUEL TANKS AND ONE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WERE EMPTY. THE OTHER AUXILIARY FUEL TANK CONTAINED 1/8' OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AWARE THAT THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INACCURATE AND HAD RECALIBRATED THEM BY RUNNING THEM DRY AND MARKING THE 'TRUE' EMPTY POSITIONS WITH TAPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months