NTSB Identification: CHI93LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50580.
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1993 in NORTHWOOD, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N108ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED SIGNIFICANTLY OFF CENTERLINE AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AND SETTLED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months