NTSB Identification: CHI93LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1993 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH B-55, registration: N4167P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was leaving Green Bay, Wisconsin for the return flight to Rockford, Illinois. On the preflight inspection, the pilot said he noticed that the right auxiliary tank was overfilled, but did not worry about it. When he attempted to start the right engine, the right wing exploded. The airplane had recently been painted. During the painting process, both wings had been removed and replaced. The investigation revealed the fuel vapor return lines for the main and auxiliary tanks in the right wing had been reversed, and that the vent for the auxiliary tank had been disconnected, allowing the auxiliary tank to vent to the interior of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper replacement of the right wing by maintenance personnel which resulted in the vapor return lines being reversed, and the auxiliary tank vent to be disconnected. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months