NTSB Identification: CHI93IA140.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1993 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BAE-ATP, registration: N855AW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The domestic revenue flight was in cruise flight en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin, when the airplane experienced a loss of power in the right engine. Before the right engine could be relit and power restored, there was a loss of power in the left engine. Both engines were restored to their original power settings. As the pilot was commencing the descent for the final approach, the left engine lost power. The engine relit and recovered. On final approach the right engine lost power. The pilot shutdown the right engine and made a single-engine landing. The investigation revealed a lack of bonding between the nacelle module 3 (engine inlet) and the airframe on both engines. This condition allows a static charge to build up in the module, and when it discharges, it results in interruption of the engine de- ice timer operation. This condition leads to ice ingestion by the engine, and a subsequent loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
an inoperative engine nacelle anti-ice system, and ice ingestion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months