NTSB Identification: CHI93FA137.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1993 in RENSSELAER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N973CQ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVRING IN THE VICINITY OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED IMC CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE NAVIGATION AIDS AT THE AIRPORT, AND A POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE FOG AND DRIZZLE, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months