NTSB Identification: CHI93FA129.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 1993 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE ATR-42-300, registration: N422MQ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,48 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW HAD AN ELECTRICAL FAULT INDICATION AS THEY STARTED THE LEFT ENGINE FOR A NIGHT DEPARTURE. THEY SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE TO BOARD A MAINTENANCE TROUBLESHOOTER. THE MECHANIC IDENTIFIED A FAILED PART AND OBTAINED ITS REPLACEMENT. THE FAILURE EXTINGUISHED THE AIRPLANE'S EXTERNAL LIGHTS AND PREVENTED ITS ACCEPTING EXTERNAL ELECTRICAL POWER. A BAGGAGE HANDLER FROM ANOTHER AIRLINE ARRIVED BEHIND THE AIRPLANE WITH BAGS FOR THE FLIGHT. THE CREW PREPARED TO SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE TO ACCOMPLISH THE PART REPLACEMENT AND SIGNALLED THE MARSHALLER TO APPLY EXTERNAL POWER TO MAINTAIN LIGHT IN THE PASSENGER CABIN. THE MARSHALLER WAS AT THE EXTERNAL POWER RECEPTACLE ON THE FRONT RIGHT FUSELAGE WHEN THE HANDLER WALKED FORWARD ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE AND INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER. THE BAGGAGE HANDLER WAS ON HER SECOND DAY IN THAT CAPACITY AND ON NIGHT SHIFT. SHE HAD BEEN AN AIRCRAFT CLEANER ON DAYSHIFT FOR AN OPERATOR WHOSE FLEET IS ALL JET. THE JOB CHANGE ENTAILED NO CLASSROOM OR PRACTICAL TRAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unqualified baggage handler's attempting to load an unfamiliar airplane and inadequate training by the airline which employed the baggage handler. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months