NTSB Identification: ATL93LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52777.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1993 in ARDEN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2971J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PERFORMING A CLEARING TURN OVER A GRASS AIRSTRIP AT 700 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER, HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. HE OBSERVED TREES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH, SO HE TURNED TOWARD AN UPHILL, GRASS PASTURE. HE REPORTED THAT THE 'GROUND BEGAN TO COME UP VERY QUICKLY.' HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE DURING LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING STALL. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) TREES NEAR THE LANDING SITE, AND THE UPHILL TERRAIN CONDITIONS Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months