NTSB Identification: ATL93LA077.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1993 in WINNSBORO, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: MYERS AVID AIRCRAFT FLYER, registration: N31187
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 800 FEET AGL, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A 180 DEGREE TURN WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING. ABOUT 60 FEET AGL, OVER THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STALLED; TOO LOW FOR THE PILOT TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING AND NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN ENTRY WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT LOG BOOK THAT INDICATED A PREVIOUS ENGINE MALFUNCTION BECAUSE OF A CARBURETOR SETTING THAT WAS TOO LEAN. HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL AN ABNORMALITY, AND THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED AT IDLE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the airspeed above the stall speed, during the forced landing. A factor was the undetermined engine malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months