NTSB Identification: ATL93LA073.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1993 in GREENVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N70397
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BECAUSE OF A STRONG WIND GUST DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR, & DRIFTED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TRIED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING POWER & APPLYING FULL LEFT RUDDER & AILERON. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND, WHICH BROKE OFF THE NOSE GEAR. IT THEN CONTINUED & COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. HE HAD ASKED FOR ADVISORIES ON UNICOM BUT COULD NOT UNDERSTAND THE RESPONSE. THE RUNWAY WAS OVERFLOWN & HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS STRAIGHT OUT, & PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 23. A CESSNA 172 PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK INDICATES THAT MINIMUM FLAPS, CONSISTENT WITH RUNWAY LENGTH, SHOULD BE USED FOR LANDINGS IN STRONG CROSSWINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper procedures in that he landed with excessive flap extension, and his inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months