NTSB Identification: ATL93LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50902.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1993 in ELIZABETHTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N878D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ABOUT TWENTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE ENGINE ALSO DEVELOPED AN UNUSUAL SMELL AND THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMP WAS HIGH. AFTER EVALUATING THE SITUATION, THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE, CHANGED HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO A MORE SUITABLE AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AS THE FLIGHT CONTINUED, ALTITUDE BECAME MORE DIFFICULT TO MAINTAIN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT AND BURST INTO FLAMES; THE PILOT ESCAPED FROM THE WRECKAGE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETELY ENGULFED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM, BECAUSE THE ENTIRE AIRFRAME WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months