NTSB Identification: ANC93FA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1993 in KASHWITNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3741Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT/CERTIFIED HUNTING GUIDE, HAD 3 HRS SELF TAUGHT EXPERIENCE IN TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED PA18 AND 25 HOURS TOTAL SOLO TIME. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT AS PILOT FOR BIG GAME SPOTTING. THE PILOT HAD NO PREVIOUS PREPARATION FOR HIGH TERRAIN FLYING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND VERTICALLY IMPAILED IN A SLOPING SNOWFIELD IN THE 5000 FT ELEVATION BOWL SURROUNDED BY 7000 FT TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FOURTH FLIGHT IN THE PA-18, WITH 4.3 HOURS OF TOTAL SOLO TIME IN THE MAKE/MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION FOR HIGH MOUNTAIN TERRAIN BIG GAME OPERATIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH TERRAIN CONDITION AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months