NTSB Identification: SEA93LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50512.
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1993 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N1628C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY FAST ON THE 2500 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP WHILE LANDING TO THE EAST. A NORTHEASTERLY CROSSWIND WAS REPORTED AT THE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO BOUNCE AND COCK LEFT DURING WHICH TIME THE LEFT WHEEL ROLLED INTO SOFT SOIL. THEREAFTER, THE PILOT IN COMMAND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SOFT TERRAIN, EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND CROSSWINDS. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months