NTSB Identification: SEA93LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48336.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1993 in WALLA WALLA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N8734H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED HIS SECOND SPRAY PASS OF THE MORNING WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE SOFT FIELD. AFTER EXITING FROM THE COCKPIT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PUT OUT A SMALL FIRE ON THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. AN FAA INSPECTOR INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. HE STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE PILOT HAD ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months