NTSB Identification: SEA93LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50509.
Accident occurred Friday, March 19, 1993 in HAILEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-310P, registration: N24WW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RWY 13 THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN CORRECTING FOR THE DRIFT AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK ALONG THE EAST OUTBOARD EDGE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE NOSING OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE BRAKES, RUDDER SYSTEM OR NOSEWHEEL STEERING AND THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE FRONT RIGHT COCKPIT SEAT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE HIS FEET ON THE RUDDER PEDALS. WINDS WERE NORTHWESTERLY AT 5 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOWBANK. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months