NTSB Identification: SEA93FA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50815.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1993 in OAKLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N3103P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF AT 0500 HOURS IN DARK VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE FLIGHT WAS HEADING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, TOWARDS ITS DESTINATION AND HAD CLIMBED TO AND LEVELED OFF AT 12,500 FEET. THREE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE LAST IDENTIFIED RADAR TARGET, THE PILOT OBTAINED A PARTIAL WEATHER BRIEFING, FOR THE DESTINATION AIRPORTS, FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN AN AREA OF HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH A RIDGE LINE AT THE 12,400 FOOT LEVEL. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE RIDGE AT 11,400 FEET. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months