NTSB Identification: MIA93LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52022.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1993 in WALLS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N55919
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A NORMAL VISUAL APPROACH TO THE NORTH AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST THIRD OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OUT HE APPLIED BRAKES AND IT BEGAN TO SLIDE ON THE WET RUNWAY. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND PERFORMED AN ABORTED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLEARED A DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF A HIGHWAY WHICH RUNS PERPENDICULAR TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED DOWN AND CRASHED IN A FIELD ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months