NTSB Identification: MIA93LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1993 in KEY LARGO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N18368
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STARTED THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND MOVED THE AIRCRAFT FORWARD SEVERAL FEET. HE THEN REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO CHECK A TIRE. HE DID NOT APPLY THE PARKING BRAKE. AFTER CHECKING THE TIRE FROM IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT WING HE HEARD THE ENGINE COUGH A FEW TIMES AND THEN INCREASE IN SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL FORWARD AND HE PUSHED ON THE RIGHT WING IN ATTEMPTS TO STOP IT. THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 150 DEGREES AND HE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TRAVELED ACROSS A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A TRASH DUMPSTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S COMPLACENCY AND DECISION TO LEAVE THE AIRCRAFT CONTROLS UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AND WITHOUT SETTING THE PARKING BRAKE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months