NTSB Identification: MIA93LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 1993 in VILLAGE OF GOLF, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N6998Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AT 2,000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS, AND A SHORT TIME LATER EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN DROP IN ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT REPORTED THE EMERGENCY TO PALM BEACH TOWER, AND RECEIVED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT VERIFIED THE POSITION OF THE MAGNETOS, TURNED THE FUEL PUMP ON, MOVED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH, AND SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS. A PILOT-RATED PASSENGER LOCATED IN A REAR PASSENGER SEAT SHOUTED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS AGAIN, AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE BY THE FAA, AND THE PALM BEACH SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE 12 O'CLOCK POSITION IN BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN TANK POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION, FORCED LANDING, AND AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months