NTSB Identification: MIA93LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52067.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1993 in SEBASTIAN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: ROOT, ARTHUR T. DELTA DYKE JD-2, registration: N641AR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PERFORMING HIS LANDING FLARE THE AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN HARD AND THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING WHICH CAUSED LANDING GEAR FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AND FLIGHT TIME IN THE MAKE AND MODEL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months